You are here: Home / Séminaires / Séminaires passés / 2017-2018

2017-2018

04/06/2018 Suzanne Atkins (LGLTPE) Jun 04, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Finding the patterns in mantle convection using machine learning (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
28/05/2018 Milena Marjanovic (IPGP) May 28, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
2-D and 3-D geophysical imaging of crustal structure at the East Pacific Rise 9o50’N: implications for crustal accretion and hydrothermal circulation (à la Doua, salle D81).
14/05/2018 Matt Williams (Collections Manager at Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution) May 14, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
The Strawberry Bank Lagerstätte: A synopsis of the history, contents, and study of this little known Jurassic fossil site of extraordinary preservation from Somerset, England. (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
23/04/18 Adam Holt (MIT) Apr 23, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Subduction dynamics in the Western Pacific: Slab dips, plate velocities, and mantle pressure (à la Doua, salle D83)
16/04/18 Emilia Jarochowska (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg) Apr 16, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Conodonts: teeth from an alternative universe (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
09/04/18 Edyta Kalinska (University of Tartu) Apr 09, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Understanding a coast – sediments, chronology, past storms (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
26/03/18 Stephen Stackhouse (University of Leeds) Mar 26, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre : Atomistic simulations of the thermal conductivity of the lower mantle (à l'ENS Amphi L.)
19/03/2018 Petr Budil ( Czech Geological Survey) et Oldrich Fatka (Charles University of Prague) Mar 19, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Cambrian and Ordovician Lagerstätten of the Barrandian area (la Doua, salle Fontannes)
13/03/18 Ross Anderson (All Souls College, University of Oxford) Mar 13, 2018 from 12:00 AM to 12:00 PM
The rise of eukaryotes: Environmental controls on the early fossil record (à la Doua)
12/03/18 Duncan Keenan-Jones (Collegium of Lyon) Mar 12, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre : Climate, volcanism and bradyseism: environmental challenges for port cities on the ancient and modern Bay of Naples (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
06/03/18 Matt Schrenk (Michigan State University) Mar 06, 2018 from 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Vestiges of Submarine Serpentinization Recorded in the Microbiology of Continental Ophiolite Complexes (à la Doua)
26/02/18 Antoine Louchart (OSU) Feb 26, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre : L’ADN ancien révèle l’origine et l’évolution des hiboux "géants" disparus (Aves, Strigiformes) des îles Mascareignes (Réunion, Maurice, Rodrigues) (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
12/02/18 Wolfgang Ruebsam (University of Kiel) Feb 12, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Reconstruction of fossil environments by parallel application of inorganic-, organic- and isotope-geochemical techniques (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
05/02/18 Henri Samuel (IPGP) Feb 05, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Evolution Martienne: contraintes thermo-orbitales (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
29/01/18 Martina Nohejlová (LGLTPE) Jan 29, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre : Eocrinoid echinoderms from Cambrian of the Barrandian area (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
22/01/18 Russel Drysdale (University of Melbourne) Jan 22, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre : Obliquity forcing of glacial terminations at the Middle Pleistocene Transition using a U-Pb speleothem chronology (à l'ENS)
15/01/18 Lukas Laibl (University of Lausanne) Jan 15, 2018 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Trilobite babies - insight into the development of early arthropods (à la Doua)
11/12/17 François Forget (UPMC) Dec 11, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Pluton révélée par la sonde New Horizons (à la Doua)
05/12/17 Alexis Licht (University of Washington, Seattle) Dec 05, 2017 from 10:30 AM to 11:45 AM
Titre: What drove the Paleogene nuts? Addressing some of the biggest tectonic, climatic, and biogeographic enigmas of the last Greenhouse period. (à la Doua)
04/12/17 Emmanuel David (University College London) Dec 04, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Mechanics and seismic signature of brittle deformation of serpentinites (à l'ENS)
13/11/17 Thijs Vandenbroucke (Ghent University) Nov 13, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Ice, death & metals in the Palaeozoic (à l'ENS)
06/11/17 John Reijmer (King Fahd Univ. of Petroleum and Minerals) Nov 06, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Carbonate factories, the fourth dimension (à l'ENS)
23/10/17 Rafael Abreu (Universität Münster) Oct 23, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Rotational motions and micropolar theory: new glasses to study the Earth (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
19/10/17 Jean-Alix Barrat (Université de Brest) Oct 19, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Accretion, differentiation, and destruction of a C-rich parent body (à l'ENS Amphi L.)
02/10/17 Liqing JIAO (Nanyang Technological University) Oct 02, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Discrete Element Modeling of Continental Deformation and Volcanic Spine Extrusion (à la Doua, salle D83)
25/09/17 Manuele Faccenda (Univ. di Padova) Sep 25, 2017 from 04:00 PM to 05:00 PM
Titre: Subduction zones dynamics and structure from coupled geodynamic and seismological modelling (à la Doua, salle Fontannes)
18/09/17 Razvan Caracas (LGLTPE) Sep 18, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Titre: Degassing of volatiles from complex silicate melts (à l'ENS, amphi L.)
09/10/17 Maxime Ballmer (ETH Zürich) Oct 09, 2017 from 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Large-scale compositional heterogeneity in the Earth’s mantle (à l'ENS Amphi L.)

Document Actions

LogoENS.gif

Département ENS
  • Directrice :
    Guillemette Ménot
  • Secrétaire :
    Emmanuelle Lousson
« October 2019 »
October
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
 

Personal tools